Fair
Info
2013
Fair
FAQ
Directions
Local
Hotels
Project
Info
2013
Entries
Categories
Project
Ideas
Scientific
Method
Guidelines
Tips
Oral
Presentation
Project
Board
Forms
Links
Judging
Criteria
Awards
Info
2012
Winners
2012
Photos
2011
Winners
2011
Photos
2010
Winners
2010
Photos
2009
Winners
2009
Photos
Miscellaneous
Schools
ISEF
Photos
I-SWEEEP
Fun
Stuff
|
2009
Louisiana Region 5 Science & Engineering Fair
Winners
List
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
2009
LR5SEF Photos
I would like to
thank all students, teachers, parents, judges, volunteers, special
awards organizations and
businesses, all of our very supportive sponsors, and Region 5 Science Fair Staff for helping to make
the 2009 Fair a huge success. If you have any suggestions at all to
improve on the 2010 Fair, I urge you to please let me know.
Best of Fair Winner
and the top 2 Senior Division Winners get an automatic bid to the Intel International Science &
Engineering Fair in Reno, Nevada in May. Category place winners in the Senior and Junior divisions progress onto state
competition at the Louisiana Science & Engineering Fair in
Baton Rouge, La., in April.
2009 Best
of Fair
Winner
Mary
& Rebekah Unsworth, Hope Christian School
2009 Senior Division
Winner
Taylor
Wood, Sam Houston High
2009 Senior Division
Winner
Anita
Saraf, Barbe Senior High
2009 Junior Division
Winner
Brayden
Wood, Moss Bluff Middle
2009 Elementary
Division Winner
Aaron
Yen, T.S. Cooley
Director's
Choice Award
Senior
- Desmond Harman, LaGrange Senior High
Junior
- Alisha Sexton, Hope Christian
Elementary
- Ryder Sanford, W.T. Henning Elementary
International
Sustainable World Project Olympiad
Senior
- Taylor Wood, Sam Houston High
Senior
- Anita Saraf, Barbe Senior High
Junior
- Lance Pace, Hope Christian School
Junior
- Brayden Wood, Moss Bluff Middle
Junior
- K.C. Caraway, St. Margaret Catholic
Young
Naturalist Award
Taylor
Wood - Sam Houston High
(Click
Here For Info Link)
Best of Schools
Senior Division -
LaGrange Senior
High
Junior Division -
St. Margaret (7th
Year Running!)
Elementary School -
T.S. Cooley (2nd
Year Running)
***********************
The
judging criteria for Categories and Special Awards are different.
Special Award sponsors typically provide guidelines and stipulations as
to who their awards should be given to. A student may pick up
several Special Awards while at the same time not even placing in a
category. The Louisiana Region 5 Science and Engineering Fair has
no influence on criteria for Special Awards. Also, the selection
of the Division Winners is done from the group of 1st Place Winners in
each division. The judging is done by an independent team that was
not involved in the category judging. Special Awards that any
student may have garnered have no determination what so ever on whether
or not he or she places and / or receives Best Of Division.
***********************
Senior Division Winners by
Category
Animal
Science
(2
entries) |
Behavioral
& Social (1 entries) |
1st - Taylor,
Wood, Sam Houston High 2nd
- Monte Garcia, LaGrange High |
1st - Julia Brown,
DeRidder High
|
Biochemistry
(0
entries) |
Cellular
& Molecular
(0
entries)
|
|
|
Chemistry
(0
entries) |
Computer
(0
entries)
|
|
|
Energy
& Transportation
(1
entry)
|
Environmental
Science
(1
entries)
|
1st - Alex Chelette, LaGrange
Sr
|
.1st - Anita Saraf,
Barbe Senior High
|
Engineering
(3
entries) |
Mathematics
(2
entries) |
1st
- Virginia Martin, Academics, Etc. 2nd
- Forest Condit, Bethel Academy 3rd
- Desmond Harman, LaGrange Sr. |
1st - Virginia Brown, DeRidder High
2nd - Meghan Mikesh, LaGrange Sr.
|
Medicine
& Health
(2
entries) |
Microbiology
(0
entries) |
1st - Jamarick Velerie, LaGrange Sr. 2nd -
Caitlin McCoy, Hamilton Christian
|
|
Physics
& Astronomy
(1
entries) |
Plant
Science
(1
entries) |
1st - Sierra Jackson, LaGrange Sr.
|
1st - Alyssa Avery, LaGrange Sr.
|
Team
(2
entries) |
1st - Mary & Rebekah
Unsworth, Hope Christian School
2nd - Jade Perkins &
Anna Arceneaux, DeRidder Junior High
|
Junior Division Winners by
Category
|
Animal
Science
(2
entries)
|
Behavioral
& Social
(13
entries))
|
1st - Brayden Wood, Moss Bluff Middle 2nd -
Ethan Freehling, St. Margaret
|
1st - Madison Mudd, St.
Margaret 2nd -
Phillip LeMaire, St. Margaret 3rd -
Katherine LeBleu, St. Margaret HM -
Mickey Torres, St. Margaret
HM - Isabelle Moreno,
St. Margaret |
Biochemistry
(7
entries)
|
Cellular
& Molecular
(1
entries)
|
1st
- Rachael Zachary, Maplewood Jr. 2nd
- Zachary Messina, St. Margaret 3rd
- Nathan Sanshez, Moss Blufff Middle HM
- Kari Bushnell, St. Margaret HM
- Tiana Harris, Molo Middle Magnet |
1st - Sabra Hanna, DeRidder Jr.
|
Chemistry
(9
entries)
|
Computer
(0
entries)
|
1st - Alex Ardoin, Out
Lady Immaculate
2nd - Laiken Drake, St.
Margaret
3rd - Zaire Laroussi,
Molo Middle Magnet
HM - Chayla Guillory,
St. Margaret.
HM - Keeland Hardy St.
Margaret
|
|
Earth
Science
(1
entries)
|
Energy
& Transportation
(6
entries)
|
1st - Drake Pettijohn, Lake Arthur Elem..
|
1st - K.C. Caraway, St. Margaret 2nd -
Chandler Hine, Moss Bluff Middle
3rd - Walter Scott, Hope Christian School
HM - Thomas O-Dowd, St. Margaret
HM - Dylan Champion, Grand Lake
|
Engineering
(3
entries)
|
Environmental
(7
entries)
|
1st - Noah Meche, St. Margaret 2nd -
Lance Pace, Hope Christian School
3rd - Kyle Huber, Moss Bluff Middle
HM - Neil Duncan, St. Margaret
HM - Joshua Guillory, Moss Bluff Middle
|
1st - Alisha Sexton, Hope Christian
2nd - Shelby Guillory, Hope Christian
3rd - Maaliyah Papillon, St. Margaret
HM - Megan McGuire, St. Margaret
HM - Sarah Booth, St. Margaret
|
Medicine
& Health
(7
entries)
|
Microbiology
(4
entries)
|
1st - Claude Albrittin III, Molo Middle
2nd - Michelle Klein, St. Margaret
3rd - Lance Broussard, Hope Christian
HM - Taylor Babineaux, St. Margaret
HM - Madeline Galland, ICCS
|
1st - Avery Allen, Hope Christian School
2nd - Grant Courville, St. Margaret
3rd - Brooke Ferguson, ICCS
HM - Nick McCracken, St. Margaret
|
Physics
& Astronomy
(9
entries)
|
Plant
Science
(2
entries)
|
1st - Taylor Frost,
DeRidder Junior
2nd - Seth Cooper, Grand
Lake
3rd - Stephen Hanks, EDS HM -
Gates Baker, Hope Christian
HM - Breana Moreno, St.
Margaret
|
1st - Robert Maddox, S.P. Arnett
Middle
2nd - Jordan Coe, St. Margaret
|
Team
(12
entries)
|
1st - Alex Cooper &
Hannah Ferris, DeRidder Junior High
2nd - Jarrett Buller
& Daphne Kleven, S.P. Arnett Middle
3rd - Shelby Rodrigue
& Kaitlyn McPherson, Moss Bluff Middle
HM - Bryce & Ty
Anderson, Moss Bluff Middle
HM - Daylana Jourdan
& Keyana Malbrough, S. P. Arnette Middle |
Elementary Division
Winners by Category
|
Animal
Science
(8
entries)
|
Behavioral
and Social
(6
entry)
|
1st - Blake Hine, Gillis Elementary
2nd - Payton Davis, M.J. Kaufman
3rd - Brooke Veronie, Gillis
Elementary
HM - Cameron Darby, Frasch Elementary
HM - Bayleigh Ball, Merryville Elem.
|
1st - Rachel Willis,
Dolby Elementary. 2nd
- Sara Wasylkowski, Gillis Elem. 3rd
- Matthew Caldwell, T.S. Cooley HM
- Caroline Boullion, Moss Bluff Elem.
|
Biochemistry
(3
entries)
|
Cellular
and Molecular
(0
entries)
|
1st
- Jada Ceasar, Dolby Elem. 2nd -Olivia
Stevens, Dolby Elem.
3rd - Alyssa Foreman, Moss Bluff Elem.
|
|
Chemistry
(7
entries)
|
Earth
Science
(6
entries)
|
1st - Karly Marcantel, T.S. Cooley
2nd - Erin Moss, Frasch Elementary
3rd - Kegan Miller, Gillis Elementary
HM - Jeffery Dixon, Dolby Elementary
HM - Jake Smith, Moss Bluff Elemtary
|
1st - Michael Porter, T.S. Cooley
2nd - Tamela Groves, Pinewood Elem.
3rd - Adriel Vizina, College Oaks Elem.
HM - Hannah Seay, Moss Bluff Elem.
HM - Selena Addison, Dolby Elementary
|
Energy
& Transportation
(4
entries)
|
Engineering
(7
entries)
|
1st - Aaron Yen,
T.S. Cooley 2nd -
John Trouth, T.S. Cooley 3rd
- Jordan Fontenot, T.S. Cooley HM
- Elizabeth Martin, Academics Etc.
|
1st - Reigner Kane, Carpenters Workshop
2nd - Haile Gilroy, Dolby Elementary
3rd - Katie Williams-Peterson, Pinewood
HM - Collin Vizina, College Oaks
HM - Gian Thornton, Frasch
Elementary
|
Environmental
Science
(7
entries)
|
Mathematics
(4
entries)
|
1st - Collin
Kibler, Pinewood Elem.
2nd - Kaitlyn Picard,
T.S. Cooley
3rd - Ashtyn Hanna,
Pinewood Elem.
HM - Olivia Kittrell,
College Oaks
HM - Madison Sinclair,
Dolby Elementary
|
1st - Monica Buller, Dolby Elementary
2nd - Ryder Sanford, W.T. Henning
3rd - Katie Andrepont, Maplewood Elem.
HM - Michael Carmouche, Dolby Elem.
|
Medicine
& Health
(8
entries)
|
Microbiology
(2
entries)
|
1st - Courtney Burch, Frasch Elementary
2nd - Callie Hughes, Dolby Elementary
3rd - Emily Bowers, Gillis Elementary
HM - Colin Arabie, T.S. Cooley
HM - Lillian Broussard, Frasch Elem.
|
|
Physics
& Astronomy
(11
entries)
|
Plant
Science
(11
entries)
|
1st - Alexander Lavin, Moss Bluff Elem.
2nd - Dace Cole, T.S. Cooley
3rd - Jack Shanks, Gillis Elementary
HM - Raegan Landry, Dolby Elementary
HM - Megan Gaspard, Lake Arthur Elem.
|
1st - Allie Willis, Frasch Elementary
2nd - Heather Misse, Frasch Elementary
3rd - Kirstin Meche, Moss Bluff Elem.
HM - Tanner Wright, Gillis Elementary
HM - Freddie Authement, W.T. Henning
|
Team
(4
entries)
|
1st - Rachel Vincent & Kourtlyn Monceaux,
Lake Arthur Elementary 2nd - Taylor
Andrepont & Aimee' Manuel, Gillis Elementary
3rd - Kaitlin Alexander & Jolie
Leviner, Gillis Elementary
HM - Whitney Moore & Sage Guillory,
Lake Arthur Elementary
|
|
Special Award Winners |
U.
S. Army |
Virginia
Martin, Academics Etc. |
Taylor
Wood, Sam Houston High |
Mary
& Rebekah Unsworth, Hope Christian School |
Julia
Brown, DeRidder Senior High |
Anita Saraf, Barbe Senior High
|
Virginia Brown, DeRidder Senior HIgh
|
Forest
Condit, Bethel Academy
|
Jamarick
Velerie, LaGrange Senior High
|
|
U.
S. Navy |
Virginia
Martin, Academics, Etc. |
Forest
Condit, Bethel Academy |
Alex
Chelette, LaGrange High |
Mickey
Torres, St. Margaret Catholic |
Ravin
Gauthier, Raynaud Middle |
Jada
Ceasar, Dolby Elementary |
Aaron
Yen, T.S. Cooley |
|
U.
S. Air Force |
Mary & Rebekah Unsworth, Hope Christian
School
|
Taylor Wood, Sam Houston High
|
Reigner Kane, The Carpenter's Shop
|
|
Southwest
Louisiana AHEC |
Anita Saraf, Barbe Senior High
|
Lance
Broussard, Hope Christian School |
|
U.S.
Metric Association |
JonMarie
Guillory, St. Louis High |
|
TRU
Solutions Computer Awards |
Heather
Misse, Frasch Elementary |
Dylan
Wing, W.T. Henning |
Jack
Shanks, Gillis Elementary
|
Aaron
Yen, T.S. Cooley
|
Haile
Gilroy, Dolby Elementary
|
Joshua
Watson, Maplewood Middle
|
Skylar
Moody, St. Margaret Catholic
|
|
American Meteorological
Society |
(No Qualifying Winners This Year)
|
|
|
Science
Kit & Boreal Laboratories |
Kirstin
Meche, Moss Bluff Elementary |
Jada
Ceasar, Dolby Elementary |
Haile
Gilroy, Dolby Elementary |
|
|
American Chemical Society |
Heather Misse, Frasch Elementary
|
Karly
Marcantel, T.S. Cooley |
Skylar
Moody, St. Margaret |
|
WeatherTAP
Award |
Chase
Walker & Corey Richard, Moss Bouff Middle |
Kaleigh
Irwin, T.S. Cooley |
|
Mu
Alpha Theta |
Meghan
Mikesh, LaGrange Senior |
|
Yale
Science & Engineering Award |
Virginia
Martin, Academics Etc. |
|
National
Society For Professional Engineers |
Lance
Pace, Hope Christian School |
|
ASM International |
Taylor
Andrepont & Aimee' Manuel, Gillis Elementary |
|
|
Ricoh
Sustainable Development Award |
Taylor
Wood, Sam Houston High |
|
Association
For Women Geoscientists |
Maaliyah
Papillon, St. Margaret Catholic |
|
Department
of Health and Human Services |
Caitlin
McCoy, LaGrange Senior High |
|
Astronomy Magazine Awards |
Gates
Baker, Hope Christian School |
|
Scientific American
Magazine Awards |
Joel
Bruce, Frasch Elementary |
Dylan
Wing, W.T. Henning |
Gian
Thornton, Frasch Elementary |
Megan
Gaspard, Lake Arthur Elementary |
Jada
Ceasar, Dolby Elementary |
Karly
Marcantel, T.S. Cooley |
Brayden
Wood, Moss Bluff Middle |
Kari
Bushnell, Margaret Catholic |
Megan
McGuire, St. Margaret Catholic |
Chandler
Hine, Moss Bluff Middle |
Shelby
Guillory, Hope Christian School |
Taylor
Wood, Sam Houston High |
Virginia
Martin, Academics Etc. |
Forest
Condit, Bethel Academy |
Sierra
Jackson, LaGranger Senior High |
|
American
Psychological Association |
Julia
Brown, DeRidder Senior High |
Sydney
Saltzman, St. Margaret |
|
The Tour Company "Ray
Of Hope Award" |
Megan
Gaspard, Lake Arthur Elementary |
|
|
Gifted
Young Scientist Awards |
Alexander
Lavin, Moss Bluff Elementary |
Heather
Misse, Frasch Elementary |
Jeffery
Dixon, Dolby Elementary |
Brooke
Veronie, Gillis Elementary |
|
American
Psychological Association |
Julia
Brown, DeRidder Senior High |
Sydney
Saltzman, St. Margaret |
|
NOAA
US Department of Commerce |
Maaliyah
Papillon, St. Margaret Catholic |
|
|
Intel
Excellence In Computer |
Mary
& Rebekah Unsworth, Hope Christian School |
|
|
Discovery
Young Scientist Challenge Awards |
Jada
Ceasar, Dolby Elementary |
Rachel
Vincent & Kourtlyn Monceaux, Lake Arthur Elementary |
Monica
Buller, Dolby Elementary |
Aaron
Yen, T.S. Cooley |
Karly
Marcantel, T.S. Cooley |
Rachael
Willis, Dolby Elementary |
Michael
Porter, T. S. Cooley |
Rachael
Zachary, Maplewood Middle |
Brayden
Wood, Moss Bluff Middle |
Madison
Mudd, St. Margaret |
Sabra
Hanna, DeRidder Junior High |
Alex
Ardoin, Our Lady Immaculate |
K.C.
Caraway, St. Margaret Catholic |
Claude
Albrittin II, Molo Middle Magnet |
Taylor
Frost, DeRidder Junior High |
Robert
Maddox, S.P. Arnett Middle |
Alex
Cooper & Hannah Fariss, DeRidder Junior High |
Drake
Pettijohn, Lake Arthur Elementary |
Alisha
Sexton, Hope Christian School |
Noah
Meche, St. Margaret |
|
NEED
Awards |
Aaron
Yen, T.S. Cooley |
Jordan
Fontenot, T.S. Cooley |
John
Trouth, T.S. Cooley
|
Jada
Ceasar, Dolby Elementary |
Bryce
& Ty Anderson, Moss Bluff Middle |
Thomas
O'Dowd, St. Margaret Catholic |
K.C.
Caraway, St. Margaret Catholic |
Lance
Pace, Hope Christian School |
Alex
Chelette, LaGrange Senior High |
|
Hosting and Web Services
Provided by
Structure
(X)
|