Fair
Info
2017
Fair
FAQ
Local
Hotels
Project
Info
2016
Entries
Categories
Project
Ideas
Scientific
Method
Guidelines
Tips
Oral
Presentation
Project
Board
Forms
Links
Judging
Criteria
Awards
Info
2016
Winners
2016
Photos
2015
Winners
2015
Photos
2014
Winners
2014
Photos
2013
Winners
2013
Photos
2012
Winners
2012
Photos
Miscellaneous
ISEF
Photos
I-SWEEEP
Fun
Stuff
|
2012
Louisiana Region 5 Science & Engineering Fair
Winners
List
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
2012
LR5SEF Photos
I would like to
thank all students, teachers, parents, judges, volunteers, special
awards organizations and
businesses, all of our very supportive sponsors, and Region 5 Science Fair Staff for helping to make
the 2012 Fair a huge success. If you have any suggestions at all to
improve on the 2013 Fair, I urge you to please let Judy Reeves, 2013
Director, know.
Best of Fair Winner
and the Senior Division Winner get an automatic bid to the Intel International Science &
Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in May.
202012
Best of Fair
Wilson
Brown, DeRidder Senior High
2012 Senior Division
Winner
Grace
Sexton, Hope Christian School
2012 Junior Division
Winner
Emily
Hart, EDS
2012 Elementary
Division Winner
Luke
Trosclair, South Cameron High
2011
Best of Schools
Senior
Division - South
Cameron High (3rd year running)
Junior
Division - St.
Margaret Catholic (10th year running)
Elementary
Division - T.S.
Cooley (2nd year running)
Director's
Choice Award
Senior
- Channing LaLande, South Cameron High
Junior
- Kai Richard, Sacred Heart
Elementary
- William Zills, Rosepine
ISWEEEP
Barry
McNeely
Grace
Sexton, Hope Christian School
***********************
The
judging criteria for Categories and Special Awards are different.
Special Award sponsors typically provide guidelines and stipulations as
to who their awards should be given to. A student may pick up
several Special Awards while at the same time not even placing in a
category. The Louisiana Region 5 Science and Engineering Fair has
no influence on criteria for Special Awards. Also, the selection
of the Division Winners is done from the group of 1st Place Winners in
each division. The judging is done by an independent team that was
not involved in the category judging. Special Awards that any
student may have garnered have no determination what so ever on whether
or not he or she places and / or receives Best Of Division.
***********************
Senior Division Winners by
Category
Animal
Science
|
Behavioral
& Social |
1st - Channing LaLande,
South Cameron
|
1st - Sierra LeJeune,
South Cameron
2nd - Ellen Smith,
Rosepine
3rd - Sabrina Guilbeaux,
South Cameron
|
Biochemistry
|
Cellular
& Molecular
|
1st - Andrew Mudd, South Cameron 2nd
- Jake Prather, DeRidder High
3rd - Hudson Conner,
Rosepine
|
1st - Taylor Sonnier
|
Chemistry
|
Computer
|
1st - Brittain Poteet
VI, Lacassine 2nd
- Madison Bonsall, South Cameron
3rd - Clodia Booth,
South Cameron
|
|
Energy
& Transportation
|
Engineering
|
1st - Henry McCall,
South Cameron 2nd
- Barry McNeely
|
1st - Wilson Brown,
DeRidder High
2nd - Marvin Jackson,
Rosepine
\
|
Environmental
|
Medicine
& Health
|
1st
- Grace Sexton, Hope Christian |
1st - Linlee LaLande, South Cameron
2nd - Dina Mendez, South Cameron
|
Mathmetics
|
Microbiology
|
|
|
Physics
& Astronomy
|
Plant
Science
|
1st - Allison Lebleu, Agape Christian
|
1st - John Ham, DeRidder High
2nd - Dustin Thompson & Chase Gill,
Rosepine High
|
Team
|
|
Junior Division Winners by
Category
|
Animal
Science
|
Behavioral
& Social
|
1st - Katherine Goodman, DeRidder Jr. 2nd -
Emily Poole, Grand Lake
3rd - Ava Brown, St. Margaret
HM - Rikki
Gilmore, EDS
HM - Sophie Dore, EDS
|
1st - Alyssa Foreman,
Moss Bluff Middle 2nd -
Chloe Rouleau, Rosepine Junior 3rd -
Amy Angelle, Our Lady Immaculate HM -
Kendall Simien, F. K. White
HM - Mary Landry,
EDS
|
Biochemistry
|
Cellular
& Molecular
|
1st
- Clara Lang, ICCS 2nd
- Allison Crawford, Rosepine Jr. 3rd
- Kristen Maddox, Rosepine Jr. HM
- Noah Bogles, W.W. Lewis HM
- Makalin Russell, F. K. White |
1st - Kinley Holmes, W. W. Lewis
|
Chemistry
|
Chemistry
(2)
|
1st - Lauren
Edwards, EDS
2nd - Katia Castillo,
South Cameron
3rd - Karlie Malveaux,
St. Margaret
HM - SHelby Bailey, W.
W. Lewis
HM - James Hebert, South
Cameron
|
1st - Trey Misse,
Maplewood Middle
2nd - Caroline Ritter,
F. K. White
3rd - Mike Pham, F. K.
White
HM - Sydney Wlider, ICCS
HM - Joseph Vincent,
ICCS
|
Computer Science
|
Earth Science
|
1st - William Albrecht,
S. J. Welsh
2nd
- Elizabeth Martin, Academics 3rd
- Benjamin Martin, Lake Arthur
|
1st - Julia Cheramie, St. Margaret
2nd - Maggie Rowland, St. Margaret
3rd - Rudy Stark, ICCS
HM - Lex Martin, St. Margaret
HM - Matthew Gatson, St. Margaret
|
Energy & Transportation
|
Engineering
|
1st - Noah LeJeune, St. Margaret 2nd -
Isaiah Roy, St. Margaret
3rd - Andrew Kowarsch, Maplewood
HM - Andrew Coe, St. Margaret
HM - Walker Shearman, ICCS
|
1st - Ciara Gilroy, ICCS
2nd - Cole Harper, EDS
3rd - Jonathan Unglaube, St. Margaret
HM - Evan Darbonne, Holy Family Cath.
HM - Hasan Mir, EDS
|
Environmental
|
Mathematics
|
1st - Cody Broussard, St. Margaret
2nd - Drelyn Guillory, St. Margaret
3rd - Julia Boult, St. Margaret
HM - Lawrence Sweet, F. K. White
HM - Emily Smith, EDS
|
1st - Mareena Robinson, St. Margaret
2nd - Jerald Lewis, F. K. White
3rd - Danielle Donovan, W. W. Lewis
HM - Jordan Morgan, Grand Lake
|
Medicine & Health
|
Microbiology
|
1st - Emily Hart, EDS
2nd - Hope Duhon, Grand Lake.
3rd - Morgan Dellafosse, F. K. White
HM - Sierra Britton, W. W. Lewis
HM - Laila Jones, EDS
|
1st - Ellen Briley, EDS
2nd - Hebah Shaikh, EDS
3rd - Samuel Marrero,
EDS
HM - Patrick Juneau, St.
Margaret HM - Noah
Comeaux, St. Margaret
|
Physics & Astronomy
|
Plant
Science
|
1st - Avery Caraway, St.
Margaret
2nd - Madison Bernier,
EDS
3rd - Briona Allison, St.
Margaret
HM - Michael Scroggins,
St. Margaret HM -
Noah Tyler, ICCS
|
1st - Kaiden Brnoit, Out
Lady Immaculate 2nd -
Peyton Delome, Hackberry High
3rd - Catie Walker, EDS
HM - Faith McLean, ICCS HM -
Morgan Monlezun, EDS
|
Team
|
1st - Charli Little
& Savanna Boudreaux, Hackberry High 2nd -
Will Aguillard, Holy Family Catholic 3rd -
Emily Stillwell & Melania Grantham, Holy Family Catholic HM -
Kyla Naquin & Sara Wasylkowski, Moss Bluff Middle HM
- Drew Kyle & Larry Poston, Hackberry High |
Elementary Division
Winners by Category
|
Animal
Science
|
Behavioral
and Social
|
1st - Luke Trosclair, South Cameron 2nd -
Annie Bruce, T. S. Cooley
3rd - Kaleb Brown, T. S. Cooley
HM - Caileb Richard, Lake Arthur Elem.
HM - Gracie Benoit, South Cameron
|
1st - Justin Munoz,
Rosepine 2nd
- Nicholas Louviere, Maplewood 3rd
- Hannah Derouen, T. S. Cooley HM
- Armani Reede, T. S. Cooley
HM - Kristian
Hassler, College Oaks
|
Biochemistry
|
Cellular
and Molecular
|
1st
- Brandy Laughlin, Frasch Elem. 2nd
-Charlie McMurry, Frasch Elem.
3rd - Camille Poynter, Frasch Elem.
HM - Julian Jones, Sacred Heart
HM - Emma & Toney Bellon, Moss
Bluff
|
1st - Lauryn Sweet, T. S. Cooley
2nd - Dylan Miller, T. S. Cooley
|
Chemistry
|
Computer
Science
|
1st - Lynnsey Brown, T. S. Cooley
2nd - Trevor Guillory, Moss Bluff Elem
3rd - Sierra Greenwood, J.D. Clifton
HM - MacKenzie Atwood, Frasch Elem.
HM - Branden Brewer
|
1st - Alexandra Albrecht, T.S. Cooley
|
Earth
Science
|
Energy
& Transportation
|
1st - Braddock
Lord, Pinewood 2nd -
Liam Wubben, T. S. Cooley 3rd
- Abdur Abbasi HM -
Rebecca Stoner, Lake Arthur HM
- Kyle Lyles, College Oaks
|
1st - Courtney Smith, Pinewood
2nd - Sean Burton, Gillis Elem
3rd - Austin Fruge
HM - Caius Brignac, T. S. Cooley
HM - Kaylyn Hebert, T.S. Cooley
|
Engineering
|
Environmental
|
1st - Jeffery Chatagnier, T. S. Cooley
2nd - Grant Caldwell, T. S. Cooley
3rd - Brynce Polak, Frasch Elementary
HM - Noah Nagele, T. S. Cooley
HM - Edward Martin III
|
1st - Laura Trahan, South Cameron
2nd - Jenny Griggers, Moss Bluff
3rd - Hannah Martin, Gillis Elementary
HM -
Cade Kibler, Pinewood
HM - Alexis Bostick, Frasch Elementary
|
Mathematics
|
Medicine
& Health
|
1st - Laken Singleton, Frasch Elem. 2nd -
David Martinez, T. S. Cooley
|
1st - Z'Tevion LeBlanc, T. S. Cooley 2nd -
Myah Green, College Oaks
3rd - William Zills, Rosepine
HM - Grey Shearman, Frasch Elem.
|
Microbiology
|
Physics & Astronomy
|
1st - Davien Harmon, T. S. Cooley
2nd - Gabriel Smith, Rosepine
3rd - Khy Winbush, J. D. Clifton
HM - Tripp Tyree, Frasch Elementary
HM - Sarah Medwick, Frasch
Elementary
|
1st - Haylie Hoffpauir, Lacassine
2nd - Matthew Foreman, Moss Bluff Elem.
3rd - Drew Ensminger, Pinewood Elem.
HM - Logan Cruseturner, Moss Bluff Elem
HM - Zach Brewster, Moss Bluff Elem.
|
Plant Science
|
1st - Nicholas St. Mary, T. S. Cooley 2nd -
Kevin Cagnolatti, T. S. Cooley
3rd - Gabriella DeMourelle, St. John
Elementary
HM - Skylar McCain, Gillis Elementary
HM - Kaitlyn McNamara, T. S. Cooley
|
Team
|
1st - Jordan Lafosse & Peyton O'Quinn,
Moss Bluff Elementary 2nd - Macie
Thomas & Chloe Granger, Hackberry High
3rd - Alex Tingler & Ethan Raffield,
Hackberry High
|
|
Special Award Winners |
U.
S. Army |
Channing
LaLande, South Cameron High |
Wilson
Brown, DeRidder High |
Allison
Lebleu, Agape Christian Academy |
Brittain
Poteet VI, Lacassine Junior High |
Grace
Sexton, Hope Christian School |
Matthew
Morgan, South Cameron High |
|
U.
S. Navy |
Taylor
Sonnier |
Kai
Richard, Sacred Heart |
Wilson
Brown, DeRidder Seninor High |
Elizabeth
Martin, Academics, Etc. |
Sebastien
Levac, St. Margaret |
Isaiah
Roy, St. Margaret |
Grace
Sexton, Hope Christian School |
|
U.
S. Air Force |
William Albrecht, S. J. Welsh
|
Wyatt Bonsall, South Cameron
|
David Paul Duhon, T. S. Cooley
|
Kaylyn Hebert, T. S. Cooley
|
Madison Bernier, EDS
|
Kai Richard, Sacred Heart
|
|
Geniue
Olympiad |
Barry
McNeely |
Henry
McCall, South Cameron High |
|
U.S.
Metric Association |
Wilson
Brown, DeRidder Senior High |
|
Stockholm
Junior Award |
Barry
McNeely |
Henry
McCall, South Cameron |
Marvin
Jackson, Rosepine |
|
American Meteorological
Society |
Maggie Rowland, St. Margaret
|
Matthew Gatson, St. Margaret
|
Kaj Crumby, Rosepine Junior High
|
|
|
Imperial
Calcasieu Medical Group |
Dylan Miller, T. S. Cooley
|
Emily Hart, EDS
|
Sierra LeJeune, South Cameron High
|
Ellen Briley, EDS
|
Z'Tevion
LeBlanc, T. S. Cooley |
|
Mu
Alpha Theta |
Allison
Lebleu, Agape Christian Academy |
|
National
Society For Professional Engineers |
Wilson
Brown, DeRidder Senior High |
|
ASM International |
Wilson
Brown, DeRidder Senior High |
|
|
Ricoh
Sustainable Development Award |
Grace
Sexton, Hope Christian School |
|
American Women Geoscientists |
Grace
Sexton, Hope Christian School |
|
Yale
Science & Engineering |
Matthew
Morgan, South Cameron High |
|
Broadcom
Masters |
Andrew
Coe, St. Margaret |
William
Albrecht, S. J. Welsh |
Ciara
Gilroy, ICCS |
Mareena
Robinson, St. Margaret |
Elizabeth
Martin, Academics, Etc. |
Cole
Harper, EDS |
Isaiah
Roy, St. Margaret |
Noah
LeJeune, St. Margaret |
Jonathan
Unglaube, St. Margaret |
Andrew
Kowarsch, Maplewood Middle |
|
American
Psychological Association |
Chloe
Rouleau, Rosepine Junior High |
|
NOAA
US Department of Commerce |
Julia
Boullt, St. Margaret |
|
|
Society
for In Vitro Biology |
Taylor
Sonnier |
|
|
NEED
Awards |
Julia
Boullt, St. Margaret |
Grant
Caldwell, T. S. Cooley |
Grace
Sexton, Hope Christian School
|
|
Hosting and Web Services
Provided by
Structure
(X)
|